Awards

Past recipients

1975

Dr. D. Paul LaCount

1968

Dr. Clyde Parker

2018

Terry Wilson

2017
  • Mark A. Dirlam
  • Carolyn Hansen
2016
  • Dr. David W. Douglas
  • Ms. Joyce Trabel
2015

Dr. Tim Centers

2014
  • Mr. John E. Hoffman
  • Mr. Jonathan A. Mayo
2013

Dr. Scott A. Reef

2012

Mrs. Shelly K. Schmeizer

2011

Mr. Doug Bush

2010

Mr. Edward Popcheff

2009

Mr. Jay Dwizlik

2008

Professor Elaine Foley

2005

Ms. Wendy Zent

2004

Dr. Steven Dixon

2003

Ms. Pamela Lovejoy

2001

Ms. Yvonne Owens

2000

Ms. Sandy Manion

1999

Ms. Karen Deery (Jones)

1996

IU Golf Course

1995

Mr. Mike Halloran

1994

Dr. Daniel DeHayes

1993

Dr. Charles M. Simons

1992

Ms. Susan Crum

1989

Ms. Gail F. Williamson

1988

Ms. Pauline R. Spencer

1987
  • Dr. James W. Huckleberry
  • Ms. Gloria H. Huxoll
1986
  • Mr. Danny R. Dean
  • Ms. Carla J. Totten
1985

Mr. R.C. (Scotty) Scott

1984

Dr. Robert H. Derry

1983

Dr. Hollis H. Sears

1982
  • Ms. Margaret Burdine
  • Mrs. Mildred Redford
  • Mrs. Edna Williams
1981
  • Marjory H. Carr
  • Geraldine M. Jones
  • Arthur D. Lautzenhesier
1980
  • Mrs. Helen Campbell
  • Mrs. Mabel Walker
1977
  • Dr. William R. Breneman
  • Prof. Harold A. Raidt
1976
  • Mr. Glenn Ryker
  • Mr. Richard Searles
1975
  • Dr. Rolando DeCastro
  • Mrs. Lillian O. (Dahl) Werle
1969

Mrs. Bea Gordon

1997

Jackie Brien, Distinguished Alumna Award

1996
  • Jacqueline Brian, Distinguished Alumna Award
  • Hunter Rackley, Honorary Member Award
1994

Nancy A. Young, Distinguished Alumna Award

1993

Evelyn Oldsen, Honorary Alumna Award

1992

Kay Raag, Distinguished Alumna Award

1991

Jennifer A. Klein, Honorary Dental Hygiene Alumni Award

1990

Dr. Myron Kasle, Honorary Dental Hygiene Alumni Award

1989

Dr. Karen E. Gable, Distinguished Alumna Award

1988

Laverne C. Robinson, Distinguished Alumna Award

1987

Marsha A. Strong, Distinguished Alumna Award

1986

Karen Yoder, Distinguished Alumna Award

1984

Diane K. Scott, Distinguished Alumna Award

2018
  • Dr. Keith Dickey
  • Dr. Terry Schechner
2017

Timothy J. Carlson

2016
  • Dr. Suzanne S. Germain
  • Lloyd J. Hagedorn
2015
  • Dr. Arden G. Christen
  • Dr. Frank R. Faunce
2014
  • Dr. Diane M. Buyer
  • Dr. Jeffery B. Dalin
2013

Dr. Floyd E. Hale

2012

Dr. Thomas M. Murray

2011

Dr. Martin R. Szakaly

2010
  • Dr. Kenneth E. Braun
  • Dr. James M. Lipton
2009

Dr. Richard E. Jones

2008

Dr.Charles Hay

2007

Dr. Neal Richter

2006
  • Dr. Norman Becker
  • Dr. Pamela A. Steed
2005

Dr. Joseph Karpinski

2004

Dr. Carol I. Turner

2003

Dr. James R. Roche

2002

Dr. Russell Powers

2001

Dr. Charles Tomich

2000

Dr. Chuck Simons

1999

Dr. Miles Standish

1998

Dr. Ronald Billings

1997

Dr. H. Raymond Klein

1996

Dr. Lawrence Goldblatt

1995

Dr. John A. Rahe

1994
  • Dr. Donald Arens
  • Dr. James A. Cottone
1993
  • Dr. Richard C. Harris
  • Dr. Otto P. Sturzenberger
1992
  • Dr. W. Kelly Carr
  • Dr. Gerry L. Kaufman
1991
  • Dr. Edward L. Fritz
  • Dr. Sally Strugeon
1990

Dr. James R. Platt

1989

Dr. James D. Frey

1988
  • Dr. Thomas W. McKean
  • Dr. Robert M. Stetzel
1987
  • Dr. Ralph Schimmele
  • Dr. George Welch
1986
  • Dr. William I. Lawrance
  • Dr. Harvey G. Thomas
1985

Dr. Ralph E. McDonald

1984

Dr. Daniel Laskin

1983

Dr. Robert L. Ewbank

1982
  • Dr. Phillip E. O'Shaughnessy
  • Dr. Melvin A. Ritter
1981

Dr. Charles W. Gish

1980

Dr. Joseph C. Muhler

1979

Dr. John L. Campbell

1978

Dr. Harold M. Fullmer

1977

Dr. H. William Gilmore

1976

Dr. Lloyd J. Phillips

1975

Dr. Jack Carr

1974
  • Dr. James W. Huckelberry
  • Dr. Albert C. Yoder, Jr.
1973

Dr. David B. McClure

1972

Dr. Walter A. Crum

1971

Dr. Vernon Forney

1970

Dr. Charles Howell

1969

Dr. Perry Ratcliff

1968
  • Dr. Ralph Stucky
  • Dr. Doug White
1967

Dr. Ted Lilly

1966

Dr. Joseph Volker

1965

Dr. John Buhler

1964

Dr. Jerry Timmons

2018
  • Dr. Neil Pinney
  • Dr. Richard Jackson
2017
  • Dr. Thankam Paul Thyvalikakath
  • Michelle Bissonette Priest
2016
  • Dr. Gerardo Maupome
  • Dr. Paul E. Reifeis
2015
  • Dr. Frank Lippert
  • Dr. Brian J. Sanders
2014
  • Dr. Marco Bottino
  • Dr. Theresa Gonzalez 
2013
  • Dr. David Brown
  • Dr. Hara Anderson
2012
  • Dr. Angela Bruzzaniti
  • Dr. Judith Chin
2011
  • Prof. Patricia A. Capps
  • Dr. Tien-Min Gabriel Chu
2010
  • Dr. Mashatoshi Ando
  • Dr. Timothy Carlson
2009
  • Dr. Jeffery Platt
  • Dr. Andrea Zandona
2008
  • Professor Elizabeth Hughes
  • Dr. E. Angeles Martinez-Mier
2007
  • Dr. Henry Lancaster
  • Dr. Domenick Zero
2006
  • Dr. E. Brady Hancock
  • Dr. Mythily Srinivasan
2005
  • Dr. Margherita Fontana
  • Dr. Susan Zunt
2004
  • Dominique M. Galli
  • Donald H. Newell
2003
  • James K. Harstfeld
  • Vanchit John
2002
  • Eric Everett
  • Edwin Parks
2001
  • Joseph Legan
  • Yoshiki Oshida
2000
  • Abdel Kafrawy
  • Michael Kowolik
1999
  • Joseph Bidwell
  • James L. McDonald, Jr
1998
  • Thomas Katona
  • Jack Schaaf
1997
  • Ann Dunipace
  • Gail Williamson
1996
  • Dr. Steven E. Dixon
  • Dr. Yiming Li
1995
  • Dr. Mark A. Saxen
  • Dr. Don-John Summerlin
1994
  • Dr. Richard Gregory
  • Dr. Margot VanDis
1993
  • Dr. Philip C. Rake
  • Dr. Eugene Roberts
1992
  • Dr. Bradley B. Beiswanger
  • Dr. Roberta M. Holdebrand
1991
  • Dr. Lawrence P. Garetto
  • Dr. Christianne J. Guba
  • Dr. Charles J. Palenick
1990

Dr. Ray Maesaka

1989
  • Prof. Majorie L. Swartz
  • Dr. Charles E. Tomich
1988
  • Dr. Francis E. McCormick
  • Dr. Chris H. Miller
1987

Dr. Ralph W. Phillips

1986

Dr. George K. Stookey

1970
  • Dr. Drexell A. Boyd
  • Dr. Harry J. Healey
  • Dr. John F. Johnston

2018

Dr. Phillip Conn

2017

Not awarded

2016

Dr. Roland R. Ditto

2015

Dr. Philip R. Tate

2014

Dr. Louis R. Sertich

2013

Dr. Frederick L. Sputh

2011
  • Dr. Lawrence I. Goldblatt
  • Judy S. Goldblatt
2010

Dr. Philip W. Gardner

2009

Dr. Daniel W. Fridh

2008

Dr. Terry Schechner

2007

Dr. Norm Novak

2004

Dr. Lloyd Hagedorn

2003

Dr. Barry W. Ray

2001

Dr. Jim Shupe

2000

Dr. Bruce Raibley

1999

Dr. Gary French

1998

Dr. Hala Henderson

1997

Dr. Kenneth Hyde

1996

Dr. Robert Perry

1995

Dr. Richard Elisworth

1994

Mrs. Karen Yoder

1992

Dr. Robert L. Mahern

1991
  • Dr. Robert N. Modlin
  • Dr. Charles E. Smith
1987
  • Dr. Robert L. Bogan
  • Dr. Willard Damm
  • Dr. Frank B. Jones
1986

Glenn W. Irwin, Jr., MD

1983

Dr. Gene F. Hedrick

1980

Dr. Ralph E. McDonald

1975

Mr. Claude Rich

1974

Dr. Ralph E. Broyles

1972

Miss A. Rebekah Fisk

1971

Dr. Herman B Wells

2017

Ann L. Carlson

2016

Not Awarded

2015

Dr. Stephen B. Towns

2014

Dr. John W. Drone

2013

Dr. John N. Williams, Jr.

2012

Dr. James G. Woodyard

2011

Dr. Carl Richard Altenhof

2010

Dr. Leonard F. Anglis

2009

Dr. Robert H. Kasberg, Jr.

2008

Dr. Gene Ranieri

2007

Ms. Wendy Zent

2006

Ms. Janet Hagedorn

2005

Dr. Mark Wohlford

2004

Dr. Steven J. Holm

2003

Dr. Clyde Parker

2002

Ms. Jan Miller

1999

Dr. Ernest Mishler

1998

Shant Markarlan

1997

Dr. Ann Dunipace

1996

Dr. Eugene Roberts

1994
  • Coach Bill Mallory
  • Mr. Donald McKenzie
1993

Dr. John C. Gorman

1992

Gerald L. Bepko, IUPUI Chancellor

1991

Dr. Theodore R. Hunley

1990

Dr. Ben B. Pence

1988

Dr. W. G. Schmidt

1987

Gary Ingersoll, PhD

1986

Dr. D. Paul LaCount

1985
  • Dr. Eugene E. Brinker
  • Richard C. Powell, MD
1984
  • Dr. Wade B. Anshutz
  • Dr. (Frank) F. Allen Duncan
1983
  • Gerald C. Preusz, EdD
  • Richard C. Pugh, EdD
1982

Mr. William S. Armstrong

1981

Dr. Leonard G. Koeber

1980
  • Dr. John W. Ryan
  • Mrs. John W. Ryan
1979
  • Dr. Melvin R. Lund
  • Miss Evelyn R. Oldsen
  • Mr. J. Michael Quinn
1978
  • Mr. E. Nicholas Kestner III
  • Prof. Majorie L. Swartz
1977
  • Dr. Meryl England
  • Dr. Bruche McQuigg
  • Dr. Chris Miller
1976

Dr. Grant Van Huysen

1975

Dr. L. Rush Bailey

1974
  • Dr. Timothy J. O'Leary
  • Dr. William G. Shafer
1973
  • Mrs. Helen W. Campbell
  • Dr. David F. Mitchell
  • Dr. Henry M. Swenson
1972
  • Dr. Robert H. Derry
  • Dr. Maynard K. Hine
1971

Prof. Paul Barton

1970
  • Mrs. Ruth Chilton
  • Mr. Richard Scott
1967

Mrs. Cleona Harvey

1966

Mr. Verling Votaw

1965

Mr. Frank Jones

1964
  • Mr. Gale Coons
  • Mr. Tom Miller
1963
  • Mr. George Davidson
  • Dr. Ralph Phillips

Nominate someone you know.

Fill out the nomination form