Awards

Past recipients

  • Affiliate Membership

    1975

    Dr. D. Paul LaCount

    1968

    Dr. Clyde Parker

  • Certificate of Appreciation

    2016

    • Dr. David W. Douglas
    • Ms. Joyce Trabel

    2015

    Dr. Tim Centers

    2014

    • Mr. John E. Hoffman
    • Mr. Jonathan A. Mayo

    2013

    Dr. Scott A. Reef

    2012

    Mrs. Shelly K. Schmeizer

    2011

    Mr. Doug Bush

    2010

    Mr. Edward Popcheff

    2009

    Mr. Jay Dwizlik

    2008

    Professor Elaine Foley

    2005

    Ms. Wendy Zent

    2004

    Dr. Steven Dixon

    2003

    Ms. Pamela Lovejoy

    2001

    Ms. Yvonne Owens

    2000

    Ms. Sandy Manion

    1999

    Ms. Karen Deery (Jones)

    1996

    IU Golf Course

    1995

    Mr. Mike Halloran

    1994

    Dr. Daniel DeHayes

    1993

    Dr. Charles M. Simons

    1992

    Ms. Susan Crum

    1989

    Ms. Gail F. Williamson

    1988

    Ms. Pauline R. Spencer

    1987

    • Dr. James W. Huckleberry
    • Ms. Gloria H. Huxoll

    1986

    • Mr. Danny R. Dean
    • Ms. Carla J. Totten

    1985

    Mr. R.C. (Scotty) Scott

    1984

    Dr. Robert H. Derry

    1983

    Dr. Hollis H. Sears

    1982

    • Ms. Margaret Burdine
    • Mrs. Mildred Redford
    • Mrs. Edna Williams

    1981

    • Marjory H. Carr
    • Geraldine M. Jones
    • Arthur D. Lautzenhesier

    1980

    • Mrs. Helen Campbell
    • Mrs. Mabel Walker

    1977

    • Dr. William R. Breneman
    • Prof. Harold A. Raidt

    1976

    • Mr. Glenn Ryker
    • Mr. Richard Searles

    1975

    • Dr. Rolando DeCastro
    • Mrs. Lillian O. (Dahl) Werle

    1969

    Mrs. Bea Gordon

  • Dental Hygiene

    1997

    Jackie Brien, Distinguished Alumna Award

    1996

    • Jacqueline Brian, Distinguished Alumna Award
    • Hunter Rackley, Honorary Member Award

    1994

    Nancy A. Young, Distinguished Alumna Award

    1993

    Evelyn Oldsen, Honorary Alumna Award

    1992

    Kay Raag, Distinguished Alumna Award

    1991

    Jennifer A. Klein, Honorary Dental Hygiene Alumni Award

    1990

    Dr. Myron Kasle, Honorary Dental Hygiene Alumni Award

    1989

    Dr. Karen E. Gable, Distinguished Alumna Award

    1988

    Laverne C. Robinson, Distinguished Alumna Award

    1987

    Marsha A. Strong, Distinguished Alumna Award

    1986

    Karen Yoder, Distinguished Alumna Award

    1984

    Diane K. Scott, Distinguished Alumna Award

  • Distinguished Alumni Award

    2016

    Dr. Suzanne S. Germain

    2015

    • Dr. Arden G. Christen
    • Dr. Frank R. Faunce

    2014

    • Dr. Diane M. Buyer
    • Dr. Jeffery B. Dalin

    2013

    Dr. Floyd E. Hale

    2012

    Dr. Thomas M. Murray

    2011

    Dr. Martin R. Szakaly

    2010

    • Dr. Kenneth E. Braun
    • Dr. James M. Lipton

    2009

    Dr. Richard E. Jones

    2008

    Dr.Charles Hay

    2007

    Dr. Neal Richter

    2006

    • Dr. Norman Becker
    • Dr. Pamela A. Steed

    2005

    Dr. Joseph Karpinski

    2004

    Dr. Carol I. Turner

    2003

    Dr. James R. Roche

    2002

    Dr. Russell Powers

    2001

    Dr. Charles Tomich

    2000

    Dr. Chuck Simons

    1999

    Dr. Miles Standish

    1998

    Dr. Ronald Billings

    1997

    Dr. H. Raymond Klein

    1996

    Dr. Lawrence Goldblatt

    1995

    Dr. John A. Rahe

    1994

    • Dr. Donald Arens
    • Dr. James A. Cottone

    1993

    • Dr. Richard C. Harris
    • Dr. Otto P. Sturzenberger

    1992

    • Dr. W. Kelly Carr
    • Dr. Gerry L. Kaufman

    1991

    • Dr. Edward L. Fritz
    • Dr. Sally Strugeon

    1990

    Dr. James R. Platt

    1989

    Dr. James D. Frey

    1988

    • Dr. Thomas W. McKean
    • Dr. Robert M. Stetzel

    1987

    • Dr. Ralph Schimmele
    • Dr. George Welch

    1986

    • Dr. William I. Lawrance
    • Dr. Harvey G. Thomas

    1985

    Dr. Ralph E. McDonald

    1984

    Dr. Daniel Laskin

    1983

    Dr. Robert L. Ewbank

    1982

    • Dr. Phillip E. O'Shaughnessy
    • Dr. Melvin A. Ritter

    1981

    Dr. Charles W. Gish

    1980

    Dr. Joseph C. Muhler

    1979

    Dr. John L. Campbell

    1978

    Dr. Harold M. Fullmer

    1977

    Dr. H. William Gilmore

    1976

    Dr. Lloyd J. Phillips

    1975

    Dr. Jack Carr

    1974

    • Dr. James W. Huckelberry
    • Dr. Albert C. Yoder, Jr.

    1973

    Dr. David B. McClure

    1972

    Dr. Walter A. Crum

    1971

    Dr. Vernon Forney

    1970

    Dr. Charles Howell

    1969

    Dr. Perry Ratcliff

    1968

    • Dr. Ralph Stucky
    • Dr. Doug White

    1967

    Dr. Ted Lilly

    1966

    Dr. Joseph Volker

    1965

    Dr. John Buhler

    1964

    Dr. Jerry Timmons

  • Distinguished Faculty Award

    2011

    • Prof. Patricia A. Capps
    • Dr. Tien-Min Gabriel Chu

    2010

    • Dr. Mashatoshi Ando
    • Dr. Timothy Carlson

    2009

    • Dr. Jeffery Platt
    • Dr. Andrea Zandona

    2008

    • Professor Elizabeth Hughes
    • Dr. E. Angeles Martinez-Mier

    2007

    • Dr. Henry Lancaster
    • Dr. Domenick Zero

    2006

    • Dr. E. Brady Hancock
    • Dr. Mythily Srinivasan

    2005

    • Dr. Margherita Fontana
    • Dr. Susan Zunt

    2004

    • Dominique M. Galli
    • Donald H. Newell

    2003

    • James K. Harstfeld
    • Vanchit John

    2002

    • Eric Everett
    • Edwin Parks

    2001

    • Joseph Legan
    • Yoshiki Oshida

    2000

    • Abdel Kafrawy
    • Michael Kowolik

    1999

    • Joseph Bidwell
    • James L. McDonald, Jr

    1998

    • Thomas Katona
    • Jack Schaaf

    1997

    • Ann Dunipace
    • Gail Williamson

    1996

    • Dr. Steven E. Dixon
    • Dr. Yiming Li

    1995

    • Dr. Mark A. Saxen
    • Dr. Don-John Summerlin

    1994

    • Dr. Richard Gregory
    • Dr. Margot VanDis

    1993

    • Dr. Philip C. Rake
    • Dr. Eugene Roberts

    1992

    • Dr. Bradley B. Beiswanger
    • Dr. Roberta M. Holdebrand

    1991

    • Dr. Lawrence P. Garetto
    • Dr. Christianne J. Guba
    • Dr. Charles J. Palenick

    1990

    Dr. Ray Maesaka

    1989

    • Prof. Majorie L. Swartz
    • Dr. Charles E. Tomich

    1988

    • Dr. Francis E. McCormick
    • Dr. Chris H. Miller

    1987

    Dr. Ralph W. Phillips

    1986

    Dr. George K. Stookey

    1970

    • Dr. Drexell A. Boyd
    • Dr. Harry J. Healey
    • Dr. John F. Johnston
  • Distinguished Service Award

    2016

    Dr. Roland R. Ditto

    2015

    Dr. Philip R. Tate

    2014

    Dr. Louis R. Sertich

    2013

    Dr. Frederick L. Sputh

    2011

    • Dr. Lawrence I. Goldblatt
    • Judy S. Goldblatt

    2010

    Dr. Philip W. Gardner

    2009

    Dr. Daniel W. Fridh

    2008

    Dr. Terry Schechner

    2007

    Dr. Norm Novak

    2004

    Dr. Lloyd Hagedorn

    2003

    Dr. Barry W. Ray

    2001

    Dr. Jim Shupe

    2000

    Dr. Bruce Raibley

    1999

    Dr. Gary French

    1998

    Dr. Hala Henderson

    1997

    Dr. Kenneth Hyde

    1996

    Dr. Robert Perry

    1995

    Dr. Richard Elisworth

    1994

    Mrs. Karen Yoder

    1992

    Dr. Robert L. Mahern

    1991

    • Dr. Robert N. Modlin
    • Dr. Charles E. Smith

    1987

    • Dr. Robert L. Bogan
    • Dr. Willard Damm
    • Dr. Frank B. Jones

    1986

    Glenn W. Irwin, Jr., MD

    1983

    Dr. Gene F. Hedrick

    1980

    Dr. Ralph E. McDonald

    1975

    Mr. Claude Rich

    1974

    Dr. Ralph E. Broyles

    1972

    Miss A. Rebekah Fisk

    1971

    Dr. Herman B Wells

  • Honorary Alumni Award

    2015

    Dr. Stephen B. Towns

    2014

    Dr. John W. Drone

    2013

    Dr. John N. Williams, Jr.

    2012

    Dr. James G. Woodyard

    2011

    Dr. Carl Richard Altenhof

    2010

    Dr. Leonard F. Anglis

    2009

    Dr. Robert H. Kasberg, Jr.

    2008

    Dr. Gene Ranieri

    2007

    Ms. Wendy Zent

    2006

    Ms. Janet Hagedorn

    2005

    Dr. Mark Wohlford

    2004

    Dr. Steven J. Holm

    2003

    Dr. Clyde Parker

    2002

    Ms. Jan Miller

    1999

    Dr. Ernest Mishler

    1998

    Shant Markarlan

    1997

    Dr. Ann Dunipace

    1996

    Dr. Eugene Roberts

    1994

    • Coach Bill Mallory
    • Mr. Donald McKenzie

    1993

    Dr. John C. Gorman

    1992

    Gerald L. Bepko, IUPUI Chancellor

    1991

    Dr. Theodore R. Hunley

    1990

    Dr. Ben B. Pence

    1988

    Dr. W. G. Schmidt

    1987

    Gary Ingersoll, PhD

    1986

    Dr. D. Paul LaCount

    1985

    • Dr. Eugene E. Brinker
    • Richard C. Powell, MD

    1984

    • Dr. Wade B. Anshutz
    • Dr. (Frank) F. Allen Duncan

    1983

    • Gerlad C. Preusz, EdD
    • Richard C. Pugh, EdD

    1982

    Mr. William S. Armstrong

    1981

    Dr. Leonard G. Koeber

    1980

    • Dr. John W. Ryan
    • Mrs. John W. Ryan

    1979

    • Dr. Melvin R. Lund
    • Miss Evelyn R. Oldsen
    • Mr. J. Michael Quinn

    1978

    • Mr. E. Nicholas Kestner III
    • Prof. Majorie L. Swartz

    1977

    • Dr. Meryl England
    • Dr. Bruche McQuigg
    • Dr. Chris Miller

    1976

    Dr. Grant Van Huysen

    1975

    Dr. L. Rush Bailey

    1974

    • Dr. Timothy J. O'Leary
    • Dr. William G. Shafer

    1973

    • Mrs. Helen W. Campbell
    • Dr. David F. Mitchell
    • Dr. Henry M. Swenson

    1972

    • Dr. Robert H. Derry
    • Dr. Maynard K. Hine

    1971

    Prof. Paul Barton

    1970

    • Mrs. Ruth Chilton
    • Mr. Richard Scott

    1967

    Mrs. Cleona Harvey

    1966

    Mr. Verling Votaw

    1965

    Mr. Frank Jones

    1964

    • Mr. Gale Coons
    • Mr. Tom Miller

    1963

    • Mr. George Davidson
    • Dr. Ralph Phillips

Nominate someone you know.

Fill out the nomination form